On behalf of the entire AUA family, I am pleased to welcome you to the American University of Armenia, located in a most culture-rich, bio-diverse and vibrant part of the world with both east and west flavors that characterize the uniqueness of this international university. AUA has made an impressive journey thus far. We strive to emerge as a most successful educational institution combining local talent and strength with a global perspective and collaboration to reach greater heights and make a lasting impact through the work of our students and faculty.
As the President of AUA, it is my pleasure to give you this short introduction to our young University that is dedicated to student success in an academic environment of excellence and engagement with local and global opportunities. We build on Armenia’s strong tradition of excellence in education, and the American ideals of academic freedom, shared governance, social responsibility, interdisciplinary studies, and critical thinking. We believe in preparing leaders ready to contribute to public and private functions for the nation and civil society.
AUA offers bachelor degree programs in Engineering Science, Computer Science, Data Science, English and Communication, and Business. AUA`s graduate programs offer master degrees in Law, Business Administration, Strategic Management, Economics, Industrial Engineering and Systems Management, Computer and Information Science, Public Health, Political Science and International Affairs, and Teaching English as a Foreign Language. The degree programs are connected to research centers in their colleges and to the Acopian Center for the Environment, the Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), and the Digital Library of Classical Armenian Literature.
At AUA, students get a U.S.-accredited degree while living and studying in Armenia. The faculty representing many different nationalities and perspectives provide the learning environment with a competitive advantage of diversity. We invite students to come from abroad and enrich our international environment while they experience Armenia`s historically important and presently escalating center of world civilization. Many students from Armenia also contribute to international perspectives by taking advantage of our study abroad courses. Of our over 4000 alumni, many pursue international careers including further studies at universities abroad, and over 70% of our alumni return or stay and work in Armenia after their education. The life long belonging to the growing AUA alumni network is personally and professionally enriching.
AUA`s main campus is located in the city of Yerevan with several branches throughout Armenia. With a broad range of programs in continuing education, adult training, life-long learning, and SME development at several regional locations, AUA provides high-quality training geared to individuals, organizational and community growth and development. AUA is a private university that has evolved to the fantastic environment and programs it offers today thanks to the commitment and support of individuals and organizations. We are proud of our 100% need-blind admission and are grateful for the growing number of scholarships that enable us to offer financial aid to students who otherwise would not be able to attend due to financial reasons. While AUA has received government support from Armenia and the United States, it depends in large part on the philanthropy of Armenian organizations and individuals in the diaspora. We at AUA and our alumni are deeply grateful to all those who recognize our important mission and make AUA the focus of their investment in Armenia.
The vision of establishing AUA as a global university was envisaged by forward-thinking champions during a time of despair after the devastating 1988 earthquake in Armenia. The joint efforts by the founders, academics and local leaders enabled the doors to our fine institution to open on September 21, 1991. The diversity inherent to AUA is an asset for a university of the 21st century that aims to tackle complex societal challenges. A university in the 21st century enables pioneering research, outstanding teaching, and a presence across the globe that fosters the international, interconnected perspective so necessary in our modern world and so vital for a small nation. This call for solutions demands a new mindset and new ways of collaboration over traditional boundaries and cultures. To cope with such assignments, universities must become visible forerunners that invite and support students, researchers, and collaborators from different backgrounds, as well as promote and enable inclusion and diversity. As we develop AUA, we are committed to giving our students and faculty prerequisites and incentives to develop creative solutions to societal challenges. These solutions are often found outside of the comfort zone of a traditional mindset. At AUA we know that partnerships enable transformative change and lasting impact. Our excellent faculty, researchers, students, and staff lead the way to such transformation in the lives of the people in Armenia`s rural and urban communities and beyond.
I invite you to take a tour of our website and to visit our campus in Yerevan, to interact with our students and faculty to learn more about the University and to take advantage of our open activities. For example, the AGBU-Papazian Library, which is open to the general public, offers one of the finest collections of print and electronic material in the English language in the region. We look forward to including and engaging you in enriching our academic, cultural and social life. If you are seeking new opportunities in higher education, we are committed to providing you with the learning environment that will help you realize your dreams for personal and professional fulfillment now and in the future. We welcome you to participate in the endless opportunities available here at AUA, in an international and transdisciplinary environment of teaching, performing, creating, and learning where everyone belongs.