Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian is the sixth president of the American University of Armenia (AUA) in Yerevan, Armenia, having assumed that position in September 2023. He also served as that institution’s third president from 2010 to 2014, during which time he oversaw the creation, accreditation and inauguration of AUA’s undergraduate program – the first American-accredited bachelor program in the former Soviet Union.
Dr. Boghosian has been a Professor of Mathematics at Tufts University since 2000, and served as chair of Mathematics there from 2006 to 2010. He also holds secondary faculty appointments in the Tufts University Departments of Physics and Computer Science. Dr. Boghosian has been a fellow of the American Physical Society since 2000, a recipient of Tufts University’s Distinguished Scholar Award in 2010, a foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia since 2008, a recipient of the “Order of the Republic of Armenia” from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia in 2014, a recipient of the “Gold Medal” from the Ministry of Education and Science in the Republic of Armenia in 2014, a Fellow of the Jonathan M. Tisch College of Civic Life at Tufts University in 2018, and a Fellow of the Data Intensive Studies Center at Tufts University since 2020.
Dr. Boghosian’s interests include mathematical fluid dynamics and kinetic theory, and, more recently, the application of these disciplines to problems in the social sciences, including wealth distribution, wealth inequality, the onset of oligarchy, and opinion dynamics. He is a member of the editorial boards of three scientific journals. He has held visiting positions at, inter alia, the Département de Mathématiques, Université de Paris-Sud in Orsay, France; the Ecole Normalé Supérieure in Paris, France; Peking University in Beijing, China; University College London; the International Centre for Theoretical Physics in Trieste, Italy; and, most recently, the Economic Research Group at the Central Bank of Armenia. Dr. Boghosian also maintains a strong interest in international education, and has served on various advisory committees for Tufts University’s abroad programs. He also served as the vice president of the Association of American International Colleges and Universities (AAICU) from 2013 to 2014.
Vahram Ter-Matevosyan is the Assistant to the President on Academic Affairs.
Previously he served as the Chair of the Political Science and International Affairs Graduate Program. He specializes in foreign and security policies of Turkey and the South Caucasus states. He has received his Dr. Philosophy Degree in history from the University of Bergen (Norway), Master’s degree from Lund University (Sweden), Candidate of historical sciences degree from the Institute of Oriental Studies (Armenia). He was Visiting Professor at Duke University, NC (2016), Fulbright Scholar at the University of California, Berkeley, CA (2009-2010) and Visiting Doctoral Student at the University of Washington, Seattle, WA (2005).
He has authored two monographs: “Turkey, Kemalism, and the Soviet Union: Problems of Modernization, Ideology and Interpretation”, New York & London. Palgrave Macmillan 2019; an award-winning monograph “Islam in the Social and Political Life of Turkey, 1970-2001”, Yerevan, Limush, 2008; and co-authored “History of the Turkish Republic”, Yerevan State University Press, 2018. His research articles have been published both in edited volumes by Routledge, Springer and the following peer-reviewed journals: “Nations and Nationalism”, “Third World Quarterly”, “Europe-Asia Studies”, “Turkish Studies”, “Middle Eastern Studies”, “Digest of Middle East Studies”, “Insight Turkey”, “Eurasian Geography and Economics”, “Caucasus Survey”, “Southeast European and Black Sea Studies”, “Iran and the Caucasus”, “Diaspora Studies”, etc.