Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian is the sixth president of the American University of Armenia (AUA) in Yerevan, Armenia, having assumed that position in September 2023. He also served as that institution’s third president from 2010 to 2014, during which time he oversaw the creation, accreditation and inauguration of AUA’s undergraduate program – the first American-accredited bachelor program in the former Soviet Union.
Dr. Boghosian has been a Professor of Mathematics at Tufts University since 2000, and served as chair of Mathematics there from 2006 to 2010. He also holds secondary faculty appointments in the Tufts University Departments of Physics and Computer Science. Dr. Boghosian has been a fellow of the American Physical Society since 2000, a recipient of Tufts University’s Distinguished Scholar Award in 2010, a foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia since 2008, a recipient of the “Order of the Republic of Armenia” from the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia in 2014, a recipient of the “Gold Medal” from the Ministry of Education and Science in the Republic of Armenia in 2014, a Fellow of the Jonathan M. Tisch College of Civic Life at Tufts University in 2018, and a Fellow of the Data Intensive Studies Center at Tufts University since 2020.
Dr. Boghosian’s interests include mathematical fluid dynamics and kinetic theory, and, more recently, the application of these disciplines to problems in the social sciences, including wealth distribution, wealth inequality, the onset of oligarchy, and opinion dynamics. He is a member of the editorial boards of three scientific journals. He has held visiting positions at, inter alia, the Département de Mathématiques, Université de Paris-Sud in Orsay, France; the Ecole Normalé Supérieure in Paris, France; Peking University in Beijing, China; University College London; the International Centre for Theoretical Physics in Trieste, Italy; and, most recently, the Economic Research Group at the Central Bank of Armenia. Dr. Boghosian also maintains a strong interest in international education, and has served on various advisory committees for Tufts University’s abroad programs. He also served as the vice president of the Association of American International Colleges and Universities (AAICU) from 2013 to 2014.
Knar Khachatryan is the Vice Provost Integration.
Gayane Tevosyan, Executive Manager
Gayane Tevosyan has been with the University for over 14 years, starting her career journey as an Administrative Secretary at the Office of the President. She received her BA and MA degrees in English and Area Studies from the State Linguistic University named after V. Brusov (present Brusov State University). More recently Gayane completed her Graduate Certificate in Translation at AUA. Her dedication to AUA earned her the role Executive Manager at the Office of the President. She provides executive support to the President and the Executive Team, as well as oversees and coordinates the workflow in the office. She works closely with the Office Manager and the Administrative Assistant at the Office of the President. Having built her career at the University Gayane believes that AUA is a perfect fit and her second home.