Dr. Markides has an impressive background that includes academic positions in top universities both in the U.S. and in Sweden.  She completed her doctorate in analytical chemistry at Stockholm University in 1984, after which she started her research career at Brigham Young University in Utah as a postdoctoral fellow then as a research assistant and associate director. She also served as a visiting professor at Stanford University. In May 1990, she returned to Sweden as a Chair Professor and Dean of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering at Uppsala University. Fourteen years later, in May 2004, she became Vice Director General of Vinnova, the Swedish innovation agency. Subsequently, Dr. Markides was selected as President of Chalmers University of Technology and, since 2015, she serves as the Chair of the Scientific Council for Sustainable Development under the Swedish government. She is a member of the Nobel Prize nomination committee and author of numerous articles and monographs.
Narek Ghazaryan, Chief Communications Officer (CCO)
Narek believes in the power of storytelling. His areas of expertise lie in marketing and branding, grounded in an approach based on building experiences. His eclectic international background allows him to bridge different stories into a cohesive narrative. He deeply believes in social entrepreneurship and is passionate about working with initiatives that spearhead important changes in our society. He considers himself a conscious citizen who dedicates his time to making a positive impact in whichever projects he is involved.
Gayane Makaryan, Manager of Global-Local Office
Gayane Makaryan holds MSc in Social Policy and Planning from London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK. Her managerial experience over 19 years includes international expertise in various international organizations. Prior to joining World Vision International, as an advisor to EU funded project, Gayane worked at UNDP on institutional framework and policy-making projects. Along with networking on technical expertise of best practices, she also raised funds to ensure program specific requirements. Her skills on human rights and project management were practiced in the Council of Europe EaP regional projects in HQ, France, and further utilized at the Human Rights Defender’s Office serving as the Head of International Relations Department. Prior to joining the AUA Global-Local Office, she was in charge of Erasmus+ International Credit mobility for students and staff, as well as E+ capacity building projects on: (i) Internationalization practices and (ii) Inclusive education by leading them as an AUA Grants’ Manager. Together with the GLO team, Gayane is developing a network hub to connect external and internal collaborators to enhance academic opportunities for AUA faculty, staff and students, as well as serve as a host for national projects.