Dr.  Armen Der Kiureghian, Interim President
Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian is a co-founder of the American University of Armenia (AUA) and has served in many capacities for the University, including as Founding Dean of Engineering from 1991 to 2007, as Interim Provost during the academic year 2011-2012, and as President from 2014 to 2019. He is a Founding Member of the Board of Trustees of the American University of Armenia Corporation. From 1978 until 2015, he served as a faculty member in the Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering at the University of California, Berkeley, the last 16 years as Taisei Chair Professor of Civil Engineering. His service as Dean of Engineering and Interim Provost of AUA were conducted concurrently with his Berkeley position.
Dr. Der Kiureghian is an elected member of the U.S. National Academy of Engineering and an elected foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia. He is a Distinguished Alumnus of his alma mater, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, where he received his Ph.D. in Civil Engineering in 1975. Among many other awards, Der Kiureghian is the recipient of the American Society of Civil Engineers’ Walter L. Huber Research PrizeFreudenthal MedalThomas A. Middlebrooks Award, and George Winter Medal, and the CERRA Award of the Civil Engineering Risk and Reliability Association. He is also the recipient of the Movses Khorenatsi Medal from the President of Armenia, the St. Sahak - St. Mesrop Medal from His Holiness Karekin II, the Supreme Patriarch of All Armenians, and the Gold Medal of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia for his contributions to advancing education in Armenia.
Narek Ghazaryan, Chief Communications Officer (CCO)
Narek believes in the power of storytelling. His areas of expertise lie in marketing and branding, grounded in an approach based on building experiences. His eclectic international background allows him to bridge different stories into a cohesive narrative. He deeply believes in social entrepreneurship and is passionate about working with initiatives that spearhead important changes in our society. He considers himself a conscious citizen who dedicates his time to making a positive impact in whichever projects he is involved.
Gayane Makaryan, Manager of Global-Local Office
Gayane Makaryan holds MSc in Social Policy and Planning from London School of Economics and Political Science, London, UK. Her managerial experience over 19 years includes international expertise in various international organizations. Prior to joining World Vision International, as an advisor to EU funded project, Gayane worked at UNDP on institutional framework and policy-making projects. Along with networking on technical expertise of best practices, she also raised funds to ensure program specific requirements. Her skills on human rights and project management were practiced in the Council of Europe EaP regional projects in HQ, France, and further utilized at the Human Rights Defender’s Office serving as the Head of International Relations Department. Prior to joining the AUA Global-Local Office, she was in charge of Erasmus+ International Credit mobility for students and staff, as well as E+ capacity building projects on: (i) Internationalization practices and (ii) Inclusive education by leading them as an AUA Grants’ Manager. Together with the GLO team, Gayane is developing a network hub to connect external and internal collaborators to enhance academic opportunities for AUA faculty, staff and students, as well as serve as a host for national projects.