Accreditation & Affiliations
The American University of Armenia is accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission, 1080 Marina Village Parkway Suite 500, Alameda, CA 94501, 510.748.9001,
AUA initiated the accreditation process in 1998, was granted Candidate status in 2002, and reached a historic milestone when accreditation was granted effective August 2006. In March 2015, the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC) reaffirmed AUA’s accreditation for nine years, through February 2024.
The March 6, 2015, Commission Action Letter can be accessed here.
In order to retain accreditation status, the campus is periodically reviewed to ensure that the educational standards described in the Handbook of Accreditation are met. Reaffirmation of accreditation is a multi-year, self-study process that formally engages the campus in institution-wide reflection on educational capacity and performance. It is a rigorous examination of how institutional resources, structures, and processes are aligned with scholastic outcomes.
For a complete list of WSCUC accredited institutions visit
AUA is currently undergoing its second reaffirmation of accreditation process.
Current Process:
The American University of Armenia is licensed by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia, and is accredited by Armenia’s National Center For Professional Education Quality Assurance Foundation (ANQA).
AUA is affiliated with the University of California. Based on this affiliation, UC lends valuable technical support and educational experience in the growth of the American University of Armenia, collaborating in the preparation of a cadre of faculty and participating in the development of a program of exchange and cooperation.