Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian is the fourth President of the American University of Armenia, having assumed the post on July 15, 2014. He is on leave from the University of California, Berkeley, where he has served for 36 years, most recently as Professor and holder of Taisei Chair in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. His association with AUA goes back to the inception of the idea of the University. He is one of the founders of the University and previously served as the Founding Dean of Engineering (1991-2007), Founding Director of the Engineering Research Center (1991-2004) and as Interim Provost (2011-2012) of AUA, all concurrently with his Berkeley position. He has held visiting professorships at the University of Ljubljana, Slovenia (1989), University of Tokyo, Japan (1989), ROSE School in Pavia, Italy (since 2004), Technical University of Denmark (2004), Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (2005), and Technical University of Munich, Germany (2012).
Der Kiureghian is a member of the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) and Fellow of its Institute of Engineering Mechanics, and member of the Earthquake Engineering Research Institute (EERI), the Seismological Society of America (SSA), the Earthquake Engineering Association of Armenia (EEAA), the International Association for Structural Safety and Reliability (IASSAR), and the Civil Engineering Risk and Reliability Association (CERRA). He is a past President of CERRA and serves as Chair of the IASSAR Committee on System Reliability and Optimization. In the past, he has served as the Chair of the ASCE Engineering Mechanics Division Technical Committee on Probabilistic Methods and as Vice Chair of the Editorial Board of its Journal of Engineering Mechanics. Currently he serves on the editorial boards of several journals, including Probabilistic Engineering Mechanics, Structural Safety, Earthquake Engineering & Structural Dynamics, Earthquake Spectra, Reliability Engineering & System Safety, Structure & Infrastructure Engineering, the ASCE-ASME Journal of Risk & Uncertainty in Systems Engineering, and the International Journal of Seismology & Earthquake Engineering.
Dr. Der Kiureghian’s teaching and research have been in the areas of risk and reliability of constructed facilities and systems, stochastic structural dynamics, earthquake engineering, and engineering decision making. He has authored more than 400 publications, 115 of which are in archival journals. He has supervised 30 doctoral candidates to completion, all of whom are highly successful specialists in academia or industry.
Dr. Der Kiureghian’s research has been recognized by numerous awards, including the ASCE’s Walter L. Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize (1988), Alfred M. Freudenthal Medal (2006), Thomas A. Middlebrooks Award (2006), and George Winter Medal (2014); CERRA’s CERRA Award (1999); and the IASSAR’s Distinguished Research Award (2013). In 2001 he received the Movses Khorenatsi Medal from the Government of Armenia for his contributions in advancing higher education in Armenia. He has been honored as a Distinguished Alumnus of the Faculty of Engineering of Tehran University (2004) and of the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering of the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2006). He is an elected foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia since 1998, and an elected member of the US National Academy of Engineering since 2011.
Der Kiureghian received his B.S. and M.S. in Civil Engineering from Tehran University, Iran, and his Ph.D. in Civil Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 1975.