Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian is the third president of the American University of Armenia, having assumed the post on September 1, 2010.  Dr. Boghosian spent the previous ten years in the Department of Mathematics at Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts, where served as professor and chair.  He also held adjunct professorships in the Departments of Computer Science and Physics.
From 1994 through 2000, Dr. Boghosian worked as a research associate professor at the Center for Computational Science and Department of Physics, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts.  He was employed as a senior scientist in the Mathematical Research Group for Thinking Machines Corporation in Cambridge, Massachusetts from 1986 through 1994.  Dr. Boghosian worked from 1978 to 1986 in the Plasma Theory Group at the Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory in Livermore, California.
Dr. Boghosian’s research has been devoted to developing a fundamental understanding of the nature of turbulence in fluid dynamics, and he uses both theoretical and computational methods to study this problem. He has conducted some of the largest supercomputer simulations of fluid turbulence ever attempted on the U.S. National Science Foundation’s TeraGrid facility, as well as at Argonne National Laboratory.  Pursuant to this research, he has held visiting professorship and research positions at the École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France; Peking University, Beijing, China; University College London, United Kingdom; University of California, Berkeley, California; International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Trieste, Italy; Schlumberger Cambridge Research Centre, Cambridge, United Kingdom; University of California Davis, California; and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Dr. Boghosian is the recipient of many awards and honors, including Tufts University’s Distinguished Scholar Award in 2010 and Tufts University’s Undergraduate Initiative in Teaching (UNITE) award in 2002.  He was a co-recipient of the U.S. Department of Energy Innovative and Novel Computational Impact on Theory and Experiment (INCITE) award in 2008, as well as co-recipient of the HPC Challenge award for Most Innovative Data-Intensive Computation, Supercomputing 2003.  Dr. Boghosian was elected to Fellowship of the American Physical Society in 2000 and was elected as a foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia in 2008.
Dr. Boghosian has over 80 publications and has given 150 invited talks.  He serves on the editorial boards of four scientific journals, including the Journal of Computational Science, Computers in Science and Engineering, the International Journal of Modern Physics C, and Physica A. With two others, he holds a patent for “System and Method for Delivery of Documents over a Computer Network.”
Among Dr. Boghosian’s numerous funded grants was a National Science Foundation Major Research Instrumentation grant to construct a scientific visualization facility at Tufts University.  He is active in several professional societies including the Mathematical Association of America, Sigma Xi, the American Physical Society, the American Mathematical Society, and the Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics.
Dr. Boghosian received his bachelor’s degree in Physics and master’s degree in Nuclear Engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology; he carried out his thesis research at MIT’s Plasma Fusion Center.  He earned his Ph.D. from the Department of Applied Science at the University of California, Davis, having conducted his research primarily at the University of California, Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory.