Dr. Bruce Boghosian, AUA President
Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian is the third president of the American University of Armenia, having assumed the post on September 1, 2010.  Dr. Boghosian spent the previous ten years in the Department of Mathematics at Tufts University in Medford, Massachusetts, where served as professor and chair.  He also held adjunct professorships in the Departments of Computer Science and Physics.
Dr. Boghosian’s research has been devoted to developing a fundamental understanding of the nature of turbulence in fluid dynamics, and he uses both theoretical and computational methods to study this problem. Dr. Boghosian has over 80 publications, has given 150 invited talks and is the recipient of many awards and honors, including fellowship in the American Physical Society, membership in the Armenian Academy of Sciences, and Tufts University’s Distinguished Scholar Award.He serves on the editorial boards of four scientific journals, including the Journal of Computational Science, Computers in Science and Engineering, the International Journal of Modern Physics C, and Physica A.
Dr. Boghosian received his bachelor’s degree in Physics and master’s degree in Nuclear Engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.  He earned his Ph.D. from the Department of Applied Science at the University of California, Davis.  His complete bio is available here.
Dr. Dennis Leavens, Provost
Dr. Dennis Leavens received his B.S. in biology from the University of Notre Dame, his M.A. in English literature from California State University, Northridge, and his Ph.D. in English from Notre Dame.  His teaching interests include a wide range of literature and writing classes, from classical world literature to contemporary and postmodern literatures, from expository prose to poetry writing. His academic training was in poetry as a genre, with an emphasis on poetry in English from the seventeenth century to the present. Leavens has served in a range of administrative positions from department chair to dean.  He has educational publications on liberal arts education, general education, and core curriculum issues, as well as international accreditation experience.
Maral Chalian, Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Maral Chalian joined AUA as its new Vice President of Institutional Advancement earlier in 2012, having come from the Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, where she was Associate Director for Major Gifts and Planned Giving.  Prior to that, she was a Consultant for External Relations and Fundraising at Occidental College.  Chalian is familiar with Armenia, having previously worked for the United Armenian Fund as Director of Special Projects and External Relations from 1996 to 2005. She has earned a BA degree in English Literature from California State University, Northridge.  She is currently pursuing an Executive Master of Leadership degree at the Sol Price School of Public Policy at the University of Southern California.
gevorg_goyunyan Gevorg Goyunyan has been with the University for more than 10 years, most recently as Controller and Director of Business Development. Goyunyan started with AUA in its Oakland office as its Financial Analyst and later held positions of Controller and Director of Business Development.  Prior to joining AUA, he worked in the consulting and banking sectors in Armenia.  Goyunyan holds multiple advanced degrees in Economics from Yerevan State University, an MBA with a concentration in Finance from the State University of New York in Binghamton and a BBA from Haigazian University in Beirut, Lebanon.