Amaras, Ishxanatoun and Karasun Kuys are three Bed and Breakfast Innss located in Nagorno-Karabakh. These inns are operated by their owners and were established under the financial and technical support and guidance of the Turpanjian Rural Development Project.
Amaras Inn is located in the middle of 16th century Chartar village and is surrounded by mountains, valleys and fruit orchards. The hosts and Inn keepers are Garik Babajanyan and Gohar Gasyan, who specialize in farming honey bees, vegetables and rose gardening. Amaras offers a friendly atmosphere and an excellent cuisine with traditional dishes using fresh produce from the local gardens and orchards. . The four-bedroom Inn has been fully renovated and is designed in ethnic Armenian style, adding to its charm and uniqueness.
Ishkhanatoun is located in Ashan village, established in the 7th Century and only seven kilometers from the Tigranakert-Martouni highway. The owner and hosts of the Inn, David Ishkhanyan and Hasmik Sarkissyan, are well known and respected nationally for their contributions to Nagorno-Karabakh. The region provides abundant opportunities for hunting, bird watching, horseback riding, biking and hiking.
Karasun Kuys is conveniently located in Badara village, 12 km from the North-South highway in the Askeran Region. The host and Inn-keepers are Albert Davtyan and Laura Arustamyan, who specialize in farming honey bees and raising horses. The Inn has been professionally restored and exquisitely designed - complete with private bathrooms, kitchen and all the amenities needed for a visit. The Inn offers four double bedrooms, two of which have private bathrooms.