Workshop on Stochastic and PDE Methods in Financial Mathematics
Institute of Mathematics of the National Academy of Sciences in association with Yerevan State University and American University of Armenia is organizing a Workshop in Stochastic and PDE Methods in Financial Mathematics in September 7 – 12, 2012.
The objective with this workshop is to bring together experts in the area of Partial Differential Equations and Stochastic Analysis, working within Financial Mathematics to encourage and give an opportunity to young mathematicians in the region, to initiate contacts with experts in this area, and to stimulate contacts between theoretical and applied science and financial companies of the region having interests in development of mathematical modeling and research.
The program of the workshop will consist of invited 50 minutes plenary lectures and contributed 20 minutes talks, poster sessions as well as short presentations.