UNDP Course at AUA Introduces Students, Professionals to Solar Architecture
YEREVAN–More than 20 architecture and engineering students and professionals received certificates on November 28, for completing a course on Solar Architecture organized by the “Improving Energy Efficiency in Buildings” project of the UNDP’s Global Environment Facility (UNDP/GEF) and the American University of Armenia (AUA).
Conducted in the summer of 2012, the course engaged young professionals and students in an intensive, one-week seminar on passive and active energy design features for buildings. Participants gained insight into a number of environmentally efficient design principals and strategies.
The concepts explored during the program ranged from passive methods that focused on the extensive use of natural ventilation, daylight maximization and nighttime cooling to increase energy efficiency, as well as active methods to generate and conserve energy through solar panels, solar thermal panels, integrated PV piping, hybrid systems, and solar paint.
The certificates were awarded by UNDP Communications Associate Hovhannes Sarajyan, UNDP/GEF “Improving Energy Efficiency in Buildings” Project Task Leader Vahram Jalalyan and the Deputy Director of Architecture Research Center, Professor Artak Hambaryan.