Through university cooperation projects, Tempus supports the modernization of higher education in Eastern Europe, Central Asia, the Western Balkans and the Mediterranean region.
AUA-Tempus partnership in the projects:
1. Industrial Cooperation and Creative Engineering Education based on Remote Engineering and Virtual Instrumentation (iCo-op)
Objective: Empower university-enterprise partnerships in Armenia, Georgia, and Ukraine by modernizing engineering education based on remote engineering and virtual instrumentation enhanced with transversal knowledge and competences at universities; and by offering contemporary methods of the vocational education and training for adults in enterprises.
ICo-op logo
Specific objectives:
• Establish methodology for identification and monitoring demand for knowledge and skills in industry;
• Deliver learning programs incorporating transversal and using remote laboratories/virtual instrumentation knowledge and competences;
• Build mutually beneficial, sustainable partnerships between academia and enterprises by offering internship programs and up-to-date industry training programs.
• Established methodology of identifying and monitoring knowledge/skill needs of labor market in Armenia, Georgia, and Ukraine;
• Incorporate learning modules based on the identified knowledge/skill needs on the one hand and remote lab and virtual instrumentation technologies on the other;
• Established mutually beneficial, sustainable partnerships between academia and enterprises offering internship programs and up-to-date training programs.
Partner countries: Georgia, Ukraine.
EU partner countries: Austria, Germany, Romania, Spain.
2. Fostering Autonomy and Accountability: Development of State-of-the-art HE Management System for Efficient Changes in Line with Bologna Principles (GOVERN)
Objective: To enable application of the state-of-the-art management systems at Armenian HEIs for promoting effective and efficient structural changes in line with Bologna agenda thus enhancing HEIs autonomy and accountability.
• Build on the capacity of administrative staff for managing system changes efficiently;
• Revise the legal (system level) and regulatory (HEI level) frameworks in line with Bologna action lines;
• Establish state-of-the-art university management system through overhaul of approaches to system changes: strategic, financial and human resource management;
• Introduce working approaches to student-centered educational provisions: ECTS and academic program management to assure quality and promote student mobility.
• Enable Bologna action lines implementation by leveraging existing top and middle level administration capacity;
• New legal (system-wide) and regulatory (HEIs) frameworks in line with Bologna lines;
• State-of-the-art management system based on new approaches to strategic and structural management, budget allocation, human resource management;
• Indicators and criteria for academic program and student mobility operationalization;
• New approaches for managing academic programs and office of academic affairs and registrar (installation of student portal and student affairs information management system).
EU partner countries: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Italy, UK.
3. TNE_QA: Promoting quality and recognition of transnational education in Armenia and Georgia.
Objective: To enhance quality, as well as promote regulation and recognition of transnational education provisions in Armenia and Georgia by establishing internal Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) and external (EQA) quality assurance mechanisms in line with OECD/UNESCO guidelines.
Tempus TNE_QA Site Visit to AUA. March 6, 2017
Site Visit Team: