Application deadline: Open until filled
Job Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Mobilizing the Private-Sector to Advance Responsible Consumption and Production in Armenia: Inception Phase Project (hereinafter Project) is implemented by the American University of Armenia with funding from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida). The overall objective of the Project is to understand Armenia’s waste market systems and directions in which these market systems can be supported and activated. The project will particularly focus on improving these market systems while reducing poverty, assessed multidimensionally. This Project will examine the market systems for waste management in 6 sub-systems (municipal, agricultural, WEEE and portable batteries, automotive, construction/demolition, industrial (non-mining) in Armenia and identify feasible interventions to improve the current functions and rules of the subsystems. The objectives of improving the market systems shall include increased amount of waste diverted from landfills, increased value from recovered waste, reduced negative impact from hazardous wastes among others. Based on the inception phase results, a proposal for a multi-year program to effectuate change will be developed.
Under the overall guidance and supervision of the Project Manager, the Research Assistant will be responsible to undertake the following activities in close collaboration with the Project team and consultants.
1. Supporting the development of data collection and analysis strategies and overall methodology;
2. Administering surveys and conducting secondary data collection and analysis (desk research);
3. Processing and compiling data and supporting the data analysis;
4. Participating in the stakeholder engagement process as necessary to support adequate stakeholder input;
5. Supporting the process of research/knowledge product development such as project reports and research articles, if any, etc.
6. Preparing graphs and charts; creating presentation slides and posters;
7. Checking facts, proofreading, and editing Project research outputs;
8. Working closely with the Project Manager, Project Principal Investigator, liaisons  and the project team coordinate/support overall stakeholder engagement with project stakeholders across national and local authorities, civil society sector, businesses and industry groups, and other relevant parties;
9. Conducting stakeholder mapping and developing stakeholder engagement plan;
10. Identify stakeholder issues, expectations, interests, and concerns and continually monitor stakeholder engagement, provide information and feedback so as to gain commitment of the relevant stakeholders to be the key partners during the implementation phase’s pilot initiatives; and
11. Participate in arranging, facilitating, and analyzing stakeholder meetings;
12. Contributing to the development of the Implementation Phase Proposal.
–       Bachelor’s degree, preferably in a research-oriented science or social science;
–       Knowledge of research methods is highly desired;
–       Prior experience/knowledge in waste/resource management projects is desired;
–       Experience in data management, including data collection, processing, storing;
–       Proficiency in statistical analysis tools;
–       Ability to present data in a concise and comprehensive manner;
–       Good interpersonal, communication and writing skills in Armenian and English;
–       Good time management, organizational and presentation skills;
–       Proficiency with standard computer applications; and
–       Detailed oriented and collaborative.
How to apply:  A brief letter of intent and a Curriculum Vitae should be sent to [email protected] with the subject heading Research Assistant/ACE”. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified for interview.