Public lecture by Dr. Robert Joyce: When Citizens Enter Government
YEREVAN–The U.S. Embassy in Armenia, the Civic Education Project (CEP) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) are hosting a public lecture on Thursday November 29 at 5:00pm, titled “When Citizens Enter Government: Ethical Standards for Official Conduct.” The educational event will be held in AUA’s Small Auditorium on the 5th floor of the University’s main building at 40 Bagramyan ave, Yerevan.
The presentation will be delivered by Dr. Robert Joyce, the Charles Edwin Hinsdale Professor of Public Law and Government at the University of North Carolina’s School of Government. His work focuses on the law of elections and governmental administration. He teaches on these subjects and advises governmental officials in his state of North Carolina. He received his bachelor’s degree from the University of North Carolina and his law degree from Harvard Law School. In addition to his university teaching he has practiced law in North Carolina and in New York City.
The lecturer, to be delivered in English with simultaneous translation into Armenian, will focus on separation between public government and partisan politics, based on ethical rules for government officials under the U.S. federal Hatch Act.
In his talk, Dr. Joyce will further discuss the ways in which a democratic government, including a government in an emerging democracy, must adopt and enforce ethical standards for the behavior of its citizens who become public officials.
Speakers bio: Robert Joyce is the Charles Edwin Hinsdale Professor of Public Law and Government at the School of Government of the University of North Carolina.