Public Health Seminar Explores Latest Scientific Breakthroughs in Blood Malignancies
YEREVAN–On November 27, the American University of Armenia’s hosted its latest monthly Public Health Seminar featuring a presentation on scientific breakthroughs in blood malignancies.
The presentation was delivered by guest lecturer, Dr. Aleksandr Lazaryan, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Hematology, Oncology and Transplantation, University of Minnesota in Minneapolis. An in depth question and answer session with medical and public health professionals followed the presentation.
Dr. Lazaryan’s clinical and research expertise is in the field of adult hematologic malignancies and blood and marrow stem cell transplantation. Dr. Lazaryan completed his residency training in Internal Medicine followed by fellowship training in Hematology-Oncology at the Cleveland Clinic Foundation in Cleveland, Ohio, USA. He received his medical degree from Yerevan State Medical University in 1997. In 2001, he received a Master of Public Health Degree from the State University of New York at Albany followed by a Doctorate Degree in Public Health at the University of Alabama at Birmingham in 2008. Dr. Lazaryan has authored multiple peer-reviewed publications and extensively presented his work at scientific meetings and conferences.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia.  Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California.  Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values.
The AUA is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, 985 Atlantic Avenue, #100, Alameda, CA 94501, 510-748-9001.