AGBU Papazian Library Receives Donation of 1300 Volumes from Robert Krikorian
The Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU) Papazian Library has been enriched by a generous donation of books on social science and humanities from Robert O. Krikorian, Director of Analytic Effectiveness, Bureau of Intelligence and Research at the U.S. Department of State.
Krikorian donated more than 1300 volumes from his personal library which were shipped to AUA via the United Armenia Fund. The volumes fall into several categories: Political Science/International Relations, US Foreign Policy, US Diplomatic History, Russia/Soviet History, Eurasian Politics and History, Modern European History, and Genocide Studies.
“Robert is a long time supporter of the Papazian Library. His donation provides valuable resources not only to AUA students but also to the community-at-large as the Library is open to the public,” stated Satenik Avagyan, Director of the AGBU Papazian Library.   “This is one more example of Robert’s commitment to scholarship and Armenia’s development.”
“We also appreciate the support of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia which provided a small grant to off-set the cost of shipping the books,” stated Avagyan.
Anahit and Diana unpack the boxes of books.Books are at AUA.
To make Krikorian’s donation even more accessible, the volumes are currently being cataloged and will be included in the Library’s online Catalogue.