• Work with Program team to support the introduction of Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) system in Armenia, including:
• Supporting the development and adoption of national legislation on EPR,
• Supporting the policy dialogue and stakeholder process,
• Ensure legal and ethical implementation of the Program activities;
• Participate in Program activities, team meetings, stakeholder engagement activities, discussions, workshops and seminars,  staff trainings, and other activities; and
• Other duties and tasks that may be necessary for successful Program implementation.
• Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Environmental Studies, Law, Engineering, Social or Political Sciences or related fields, or in their absence, demonstrated experience or knowledge in the related fields;
• Preferably, a good understanding of the waste management sector context and structure, waste market systems structure and performance, sub or related sectors;
• Effective interpersonal, management and negotiation skills proven through successful interaction with stakeholders, including government officials, regional/local authorities, experts and NGOs/communities;
• Strong analytical, reporting and writing skills, including ability to produce high quality practical reports and knowledge products;
• Fluency in Armenian and English; ability to write clearly and concisely in both languages; and
• Integrity and ethical standards, positive, with constructive attitude to work.
Application process: Inquiries, nominations and applications will be treated confidentially. Review of all applications will begin after March 15, 2023. Applications that arrive later may be considered at the discretion of the search committee until the positions are filled.
Applicants must submit a letter of interest detailing their qualifications for the position and research agenda, a Curriculum Vitae, and the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and email addresses of three to five references that have firsthand knowledge of the applicant's potential for a career. All documents should be submitted electronically to [email protected] with the subject heading “Junior Expert / WPA” until March 15, 2023. Only shortlisted applicants will be notified for interview