How to Start a Successful Company
On Monday, March 19, more than 200 participants attended a seminar on entrepreneurship at AUA. The seminar, co-sponsored by AUA’s College of Engineering and the Armenian Project Management Association (APMA), was led by Dr. Andrei Guschin, a lecturer on Innovation and Management. The seminar was entitled “How to Start a Successful Company” and offered an interactive forum where the audience discussed a variety of topics like writing a business plan, understanding markets and customers, securing financing, and pitching a business to investors. Dr. Guschin is the Chair of MIT Venture Lab in Seattle, a division of the MIT Enterprise Forum. “This event is the latest of a series of public events that APMA has co-organized with the AUA College of Engineering and we look forward to our continued cooperation” says Mr. Albert Poghosyan, the APMA President.
Andrei Guschin, the speakerAndrei Guschin answering questions
Alen Amirkhanian introducing the speakerThe audience during the seminar “How to Start a Successful Company”