Health Alert Update Sept 26, 2021
Yesterday the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport recommended that Armenian universities go online in response to the dramatic increase of COVID-19 infections in the country.
Considering the challenges we face, AUA will go on Fall Break from November 1 to 6. All classes will be canceled for one week.  That week of academic instruction will be added to the end of the semester. Instructions on the academic calendar will be forthcoming from the Provost.
We will continue with our classes this week to finalize our midterm exams. Please follow ALL safety precautions and regulations as we continue to work together to address this public health crisis. Please take advantage of the many vaccines available in the country and get vaccinated. AUA faculty and staff are required to provide proof of vaccination or a negative PCR test every 14 days as they enter campus.
University leadership, faculty, and staff will use the week of November 1 to 6 to discuss and plan for the second half of the Fall 2021 semester.
We know this continues to be difficult times for our community.  We will continue to work together and make necessary adjustments to ensure the safety of our community.