Full-time Faculty Position, American University of Armenia (AUA), College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS), MA in Human Rights and Social Justice
The MA in Human Rights and Social Justice program at the American University of Armenia (AUA) ( is seeking applicants for a full-time faculty position in Social Justice starting in August 2021, at the assistant, associate, or full professor level.
Faculty positions at AUA typically involve teaching three courses per semester, engaging in program development and university service, and pursuing a research agenda in line with a definition of scholarship which allows AUA to tailor recognition of faculty activities and efforts to the unique qualities and strengths of the university.
Qualifications: The successful candidate likely will hold a PhD in Sociology, Political Science, Criminal Justice or a related field. The successful candidate will work in our new MA in Human Rights and Social Justice, which initially will be offered by faculty in our Master of Laws and MA in Political Science and International Affairs programs. She/he will bring a needed social science and methodological perspective to our program, building on our strengths in human rights law, advocacy, policy, and administration. We are looking for dedicated teachers and scholars who have diverse research interests and the academic flexibility needed to deliver a broad impact on our fledgling program.
Documented excellence in teaching is required. Preference may be given to candidates with experience in teaching non-native English speakers and/or conducting academic duties in an international setting.
Compensation: Compensation is commensurate with university-wide pay scale, qualifications and experience.
To apply: A letter of application, curriculum vitae, and the names and contact information for three referees should be sent to [email protected], with the subject heading “MA in Human Rights and Social Justice”. Applications received by March 15, 2021 will be given priority. Shortlisted applicants will be notified by e-mail.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) was founded in 1991 and provides high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education.  AUA’s mission is to bring American-style education to Armenia, with the goal of preparing Armenian citizens and those of the region to address the needs of sustainable development in an environment that values and develops academic excellence, free inquiry, integrity, scholarship, leadership, and service to society. AUA benefits from a formal affiliation with the University of California, which has greatly influenced its academic development and provides legal and investment-related support.
AUA is an equal opportunity employer and is committed to an active non-discrimination program within the institution.