Digital Democracy: AUA Researchers Discuss Use of Cryptography for Fair Elections at Tbilisi IT Conference
A team of researchers from the American University of Armenia’s College of Science and Engineering were in Tbilisi, Georgia last month presenting at the 5th regional Georgian Cyber Security and IT Innovation Conference about the possibility of organizing free and fair elections through the use of cryptography.
AUA’s research team was led by Dr. Gurgen Khachatryan and included Research Associate Aram Jivanyan, and three graduate students–Arsen Babakhanyan, Gevorg Soghomonyan, and Ani Hayrapetyan.
The conference, organized by the ICT Business Council and Ministry of Justice of Georgia, brought together more than 400 participants from over 30 countries, allowing researchers, government officials and business executives to share their work on e-Governance, information and cyber security, regional telecommunications and other related topics.