Developing a Library Copyright Policy Guide
Within the framework of National Library Week on April 16-20, and Celebration of The World Intellectual Property Day on April 26, The AGBU Papazian Library organized two presentations on  “Developing a library copyright policy guide” recently published by EIFL (Electronic Information for Libraries). The presentations were conducted by Hasmik Galstyan, Librarian and IFL-IP Coordinator, who translated the guide into Armenian.
The aim of these presentations was to raise awareness of copyright issues for the invited Armenian library community, the ELCA (Electronic Library Consortium of Armenia) community, to share the Papazian Library’s experience in handling copyright issues, as well as to inform about WIPO SCCR works, about EIFL/IFLA/LCA Statement of Principles on Copyright Exceptions and Limitations for Libraries and Archives, and about close collaboration with national copyright officials. AIPA officials were also invited to this event.
The second presentation at National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship(NCIE) was particularly designed for the NCIE staff as well as for  invited representatives of NCIE branch organizations from Armenia regions such as Vanadzor, Hrazdan, Kapan, Gyumri. Library Directors and librarians from EURASIA International University, Scientific and Production Center “Armbiotechnology, Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction  also attended the events.