Duration: March 15, 2021 – April 15, 2021
Job Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Consultant will offer services within the scope of the Mining Sector Policy Dialogue, Information Portal, and Youth Engagement project. One of the goals of the project is to initiate and manage a policy dialogue process on mining where stakeholders will be able to deliberate and discuss their views and concerns on specific mining policy issues. In preparation for such discussions, the project will produce several discussion policy papers and briefs. The project is implemented by the AUA Center for Responsible Mining as a subgrantee to the Transparency International Anticorruption Center’s (TIAC’s) grant from the US Agency for International Development (USAID).
1. Develop a 10-15 page Discussion Paper that will:
1. Summarize conducted research and legislation on issues related to environmental responsibility of the mining sector in Armenia including impacts on water, soil, air, and biodiversity from extraction, processing, tailing storage, and closure and maintenance of closed operations. The paper shall also address issues related to impacts of these on public health in mining-affected communities.
2. Identify key policy decisions and choices to be made to improve the existing situation regarding the environmental and public health responsibility of the mining sector in Armenia.
3. For each of the policy decisions, identify the opportunities and challenges to be addressed including legislative, institutional, etc.
4. Utilize international best practices (including standards) while suggesting options to be considered.
5. In Appendix, identify key experts in Armenia and, if possible, in abroad, who could be invited to comment and participate in discussions.
2. Develop a 1-2 page Policy Brief based on the Discussion Paper above. The Brief will: