Contract type: Service Contract
Job Location: Yerevan, Armenia
Improving Waste Policy Implementation in Armenia is a 4-year Program aimed at improving Armenia’s waste management sector capacity to implement more environmentally sound waste management practices through:
1. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing and adopting Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) legislation for several specific waste streams in line with EU Waste legislation and best practices (Program Component 1);
2. Providing technical assistance to RA Government in developing a national model on waste source separation and introducing it as a system in a pilot municipality (Program Component 2);
3. Building sector capacities to implement Component 1 and Component 2, as well as to scale up the achieved results (Program Component 3).
The Program supports the implementation of several provisions set in the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA) signed between EU and RA, as well as several provisions regarding “Waste management strategy and its implementation action plan” of the RA Government Program for 2021-2026.
The Program’s principal partners and beneficiaries are the RA Ministry of Environment (MoE), RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI), Sevan Municipality and other target municipalities.
The Program is seeking a Communication Specialist to carry out and oversee the communication management. Under guidance of the Program Manager and Coordinator, the Communication Specialist will work on the following activities: