College of Business & Economics Organizes Lecture Series on Human Resource Management
YEREVAN–The College of Business & Economics at American University in Armenia recently hosted two two distinguished speakers who lectured on Human Resource Management for students enrolled in the MBA program’s Managing People and Organizations course.
The first lecture, on November 29, featured Ms. Ekaterina Mamaeva, the Head of Core Business Services from Ernst and Young. Ms. Mamaeva shared insights into Ernst and Young’s recruitment, selection, performance review and appraisal practices. She also discussed the peculiarities of and opportunities for Armenia’s labor market, the bridge between university and employment and various career paths available at Ernst and Young.
The second lecture, on December 3, featured Sona Martirosyan, a Senior Manager and Head of Human Resources at KPMG Armenia. Ms. Martirosyan discussed various aspects of human resource management, including employer-employee relations, professional development goals as well as talent management and retention.
Both lectures were moderated by Mrs. Mane Beglaryan, Lecturer of Management and Coordinator of the Internship Program at the College of Business and Economics.