College of Business & Economics Hosts Lecture on Human Resource Management
YEREVAN–The American University in Armenia is hosting a lecture on Human Resource Management on Monday, December 3, featuring Sona Martirosyan, a Senior Manager and Head of Human Resources at KPMG Armenia.
The lecture is intended for AUA MBA students and the general public. It will take place from 2:00-3:30pm in room 214W of AUA’s Paramaz Avedisian Building (40 Baghramyan Ave. Yerevan 0019) .
Ms. Martirosyan will discuss various aspects of human resource management, including employer-employee relations, professional development goals as well as talent management and retention. The lecture will be moderated by Mrs. Mane Beglaryan, Lecturer of Management and Coordinator of the Internship Program at the College of Business and Economics.
The event is part of a series of lectures for students currently enrolled in the MBA program’s Managing People and Organizations course. The first lecture, held on November 29, featured Ms. Ekaterina Mamaeva, the Head of Core Business Services from Ernst and Young. Ms. Mamaeva shared insights into Ernst and Young’s recruitment, selection, performance review and appraisal practices. She also discussed the peculiarities of and opportunities for Armenia’s labor market, the bridge between university and employment and various career paths available at Ernst and Young.