Aspects on National Challenges and Opportunities by Arman Khojoyan, Deputy Minister of RA Economy
Perspectives on Agricultural Economics to Boost the Agricultural Sector in Armenia by Prof. Kostas Karantininis, SLU
Armenian Wine Exports: Challenges and Perspectives by Arsen Mkrtchyan, Noah of Areni LLC
Hack days and hackathons stem from formalized approaches to collaboration and co-creation that began to move beyond the realm of open innovation and open research and development (R&D) in the early 2000s (Chesbrough 2003), and into the realm of open source communities and technology organizations. The open source community pioneered ‘outside-in’ creative collaboration events to produce code and develop new functionality and features, and created a space that went beyond idea generation and information sharing. OpenBSD and Sun invented the hackathon event format in 1999 to enable a high-intensity collaborative coding effort around a shared code base ( .html). A more free-flowing hack day format was introduced by Yahoo! in 2006 to engage with their external developer community, enhance internal product development and support the creative application of their developer tools and software development kits (Dickerson 2005; Dickerson 2006).
Hackathon is an intense, multiday event devoted to rapid software production. Hackathon organizers invite programmers, designers, and others with relevant skills to spend one to three days addressing an issue by programming and creating prototypes.
Multi/coupled Collaboration Agreement between AUA and Industry
It is a platform for long term and strategic competence provisioning, providing added value to mutually strengthen the university and the company with the intention to qualitatively improve company competitiveness and university attractiveness.  The project portfolio should be flexible over time and the full knowledge triangle of education-research-innovation should be open to involve all relevant functions at the university and the industry. Each selected project in the collaboration should have a contact person from AUA and the industry respectively, with operational responsibility for management and development of this project. A relationship manager shall be appointed from each party, and be responsible for establishing an activity plan, report on project outcomes, outline suggested new activities, including goal, strategy and resources needed. The activity plan shall be presented at a bi-annual executive meeting for approval.  The executive meeting should have presence from executive and R&D level at AUA and the industry, and relevant people invited from operational level. The collaboration agreement should be long term (> 5 years) and with freedom to terminate if agreed activities are not performed.
Models for effective university-industry collaboration has been discussed and developed. In one example a framework (Draghici et al., 2015) for effective collaboration between university-industry in open innovation, some key areas were identified: 1. Existence in the university of a well-defined structure that supports in an efficient manner research projects; 2. The presence of an effective project management and especially the communication and monitoring are well implemented; 3. Involvement of young researchers in identifying the characteristics of the economic environment; 4. Developing new partnerships and supporting existing projects to launch new opportunities. 5. Organizational culture is an important pillar in the openness that universities have toward collaboration with industry; 6. Dissemination strategy to be strengthened to share research and to use elements of marketing in order to attract new partners.
Electricity provider E.ON and Chalmers University’s High Temperature Corrosion Centre HTC collaborate to improve the way renewable fuels are used in combined heat and power plants. They investigate how different structural materials are affected by the fireside environment, with the aim of increasing boiler efficiency and service life.
Reality Lab
Meeting place (virtual and/or physical) where university-public-private stakeholders are attracted to solve a complex challenge of common interest, and to understand and engage in a process where the diversity of the stakeholder’s input are needed to reach aspired impact. Open Education is the infrastructure that AUA has in the regions and its mission includes to identify regional strengths and public-private interests for sustainable development in Armenia. Together with the Open Centers of Excellence, critical challenges will be identified for the aspired impact, and a strategic plan with focus on understanding and acting based on integration and transformation will frame the process in a profiled Reality Lab.
Thus, the Reality Lab is a university-public-private function that provides greater access to opportunities at the intersection of technology, economy, environment and social good. The activities within a Reality Lab will develop insights that help organizations make better strategic and operational decisions about innovation, scaling, and system change. The Reality Lab will attract to a profiled area and enable critical mass of interest and creativity to make successful impact. The Reality Lab perspective expands our ability for effective higher education and enables our students and faculty to develop new insights collaboratively with organizations and initiatives.