Aram Hajian, Ph.D., is the Dean of the Zaven and Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE). Dr. Hajian received his Mechanical Engineering B.S. degree from Stanford University and M.Sc. and Ph.D. degrees in Engineering Sciences from Harvard University. After working in the Biomechanics Group at Exponent, Inc., he relocated to Armenia in 2000, where he has worked in a number of hi-tech, entrepreneurial and community positions. He has served as Executive Director of and as a Managing Consultant at Arlex Intl. in Yerevan. He is also a co-founder and board member of the Chess Academy of Armenia. His scholarly publications are in the area of biomechanics and relate to the mechanical characterization of the human hand. He teaches several courses in the College of Engineering.
Varduhi Petrosyan, Ph.D., is the Dean of the Gerald and Patricia Turpanjian School of Public Health (SPH) and Director of the Center for Health Services Research and Development. She is a Professor of Health Sciences. Dr. Petrosyan was the Associate Dean in 2007-2015. She earned her PhD from Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, Department of Health Policy and Management. She also has a Master of Science, focusing on environmental health, from the University of Idaho and a degree in biochemistry from Yerevan State University. She has successfully led health services research projects in Armenia and the region focusing on public health services, tobacco control, tuberculosis control, primary care, ophthalmic care, diabetes care, environmental health, and determinants of health disparities among women and other vulnerable populations, including working migrants, diabetes patients, tuberculosis patients, pregnant women, and children 0-7 years old. Dr. Petrosyan teaches graduate courses in health services research, program evaluation, and comparative health systems. She has been appointed to be a member of the Country Coordination Mechanism for HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis and malaria programs in the Republic of Armenia. In 2012-2014, Dr. Petrosyan was the Advisor on Health Reforms to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia on a voluntary basis. Prior to her arrival to AUA, she held a position of Research Assistant at Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health, where she conducted research on comparative health systems (focusing on health spending and cross national comparison of quality) in member countries of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development. Dr. Petrosyan has authored many peer-reviewed publications and has extensively presented her work at international scientific meetings and conferences. She is currently the Associate Editor of the International Journal for Equity in Health, an open access, peer-reviewed, online journal presenting evidence relevant to the search for, and attainment of, equity in health across and within countries.
Thomas Samuelian, J.D., Ph.D., is the Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS), Program Chair of the LL.M., and Director of the Legal Research Center. He earned the J.D. from Harvard Law School, and holds the Ph.D. in Linguistics from the University of Pennsylvania. An international attorney with wide-ranging experience in the US, Armenia, Russia, Kazakhstan and other countries, Dr. Samuelian is the founder and managing attorney of Arlex International Ltd., a leading law firm in Yerevan, Armenia. Dr. Samuelian has served on the faculties of the University of Pennsylvania and Columbia University, as well as St. Nersess Seminary and AUA Law Department. A scholar of many accomplishments, he is the author of numerous studies in law and public policy, including proposed measures for Armenia’s Anti-Corruption Strategy and Protection of Armenian Cultural Heritage, as well as Armenian historical and linguistic publications, including the first complete English translation of St. Gregory of Narek’s Prayer Book. He has served as President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia. He clerked in US District Court (E.D. Pa.) and is admitted to practice in New Jersey, Pennsylvania, District of Columbia and Armenia.