AUA to Change Landscape of Economics Study in Armenia
YEREVAN–The American University of Armenia reaffirmed its commitment to developing the study and practice of quantitative economics in Armenia at a public launch of its new Master of Science in Economics program on Thursday, February 7. The Open House event introduced the program to prospective students, finance professionals and the broader community.
“AUA is proud to do what we can to improve the state of quantitative economics, econometrics, and economic modeling in Armenia,” said AUA President Dr. Bruce Boghosian, stressing the significance of the new program, specifically designed with Armenia’s needs in mind.  “It is with these goals in mind that this program has been developed. We see it as a natural priority to build this kind of human capacity in Armenia, and a central component of Armenia’s economic future.”
CBA Deputy Chairman Nerses Yeritsyan
The new program, devised by AUA with the cooperation and encouragement of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA), will prepare students for careers and advanced studies in a wide range of fields in economics. Career options include sectors such as public and private banking, insurance, consulting, quantitative analysis, and others.
“The Central Bank of Armenia is proud to support AUA’s MS in Economics program, which has come at an ideal time for Armenia, to build human and institutional capacity for conducting cutting-edge economic research and policy analyses,” said CBA Deputy Chairman Nerses Yeritsyan. “The Research and Training Centre of the CBA in Dilijan will serve as an excellent venue for students by hosting some of the MS in Economics program courses.”
The new Dilijan centre will also provide internship and job opportunities for students, as well as engage students and graduates in extensive research and policy analyses projects under the guidance of prominent international and senior CBA researchers and policy makers.
“In this way, we will build the next generation of competitive public policy makers and institutions to understand the mechanisms driving the global economy while developing local potential,” Yeritsyan added.
CBE Interim Dean Professor Dr. David Blake
Last week’s event also served as an opportunity to welcome Dr. David Blake, the recently appointed Interim Dean of AUA’s College of Business and Economics.  Dr. Blake has joined AUA from the University of California Irvine, where he previously served as Dean of the Paul Merage School of Business.
“The use of economic modeling and ‘big data’ is an integral part of the chain of discovery, innovation, and implementation which the College of Business Administration and Economics is all about,” explained Dr. Blake.
Following opening remarks, Director of Admissions Arina Zohrabian highlighted AUA’s mission as an American institution of higher education, stressing the university’s principles and values. “AUA’s programs combine Armenia’s excellence in higher education with the American ideals of academic freedom, critical thinking, strong faculty and student governance, social responsibility and public service, interdisciplinary study, and the embracing of modern technologies,” she said.
Zohrabian also presented the targeted learning outcomes of the program and practical applications of a Master of Science in Economics degree, underscoring the theoretical knowledge, quantitative skills, and analytical abilities students will gain.
After a brief reception, prospective students gathered for a detailed presentation about the university as whole, as well as the structure of the Master of Science in Economics program.
AUA’s Financial Aid Coordinator Gayane Davoyan described financial assistance and scholarship opportunities, while Admissions Coordinator Karina Satamyan outlined the application process.
Prospective students then participated in a brief Q&A session and received a guided tour of the campus.
The 15-month program is a division of the AUA College of Business and Economics and is scheduled to begin in the summer of 2013. The early admission deadline for applications is February 15, 2013 while the regular admission deadline is April 22, 2013.  For updates and information, please send inquiries to [email protected].
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is a private, independent university located in Yerevan, Armenia.  Founded in 1991, AUA is affiliated with the University of California.  Through teaching, research, and public service, AUA serves Armenia and the region by supplying high-quality, graduate and undergraduate education, encouraging civic engagement, and promoting democratic values.