AUA School of Business and Management Makes New Academic Appointment
The School of Business and Management (SBM) is pleased to announce that based on the recommendation of the SBM Faculty Search Committee, Ms. Mane Beglaryan has been appointed as Lecturer of Management and Coordinator of the MBA Internship Program. According to Mr. Eric Guevorkian, Interim Dean of SBM, this appointment is in line with SBM’s Strategic Plan 2011-17 which calls for building a core full-time resident faculty with the quality and depth of skills necessary to meet SBM’s future program expansion and diversification needs. SBM expects to recruit at least four full-time faculty members by the end of spring 2013.
Prior to joining SBM, Ms Beglaryan worked on USAID-funded projects in the area of policy and provision of technical assistance for selected government ministries and agencies before which she consulted for the EU Advisory Group as an expert to the Ministry of Finance and State Revenue Committee supporting the implementation of the EU-Armenia European Neighborhood Policy Action Plan in the area of tax and customs policy issues.
Ms. Beglaryan comes with a background in international development having worked for private consulting companies in Washington, D.C. Her main areas of interest are public and private sector management, institutional capacity development, and program evaluation. In parallel to her professional work, she taught Organizational Behavior at AUA’s School of Political Science and International Affairs in spring 2011, and designed and taught Effective Communications at SBM last fall. She is a graduate of Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University and Yerevan State University.