AUA Public Health Seminar to Focus on Scientific Breakthroughs in Blood Malignancies
AUA’s College of Health Sciences presents a public health seminar on November 27 featuring Dr. Aleksandr Lazaryan, Assistant Professor of Medicine Division of Hematology, Oncology and Transplantation University of Minnesota.
The seminar will be held from 18:00-19:00 at AUA’s Manoogian Hall, located in the Paramaz Avetisian Building at 40 Bagramian Ave. The event is in English and will have simultaneous translation in Armenian.  Attendance is free and open to the public. For more information, call 51 25 92
Dr. Aleksandr Lazaryan is an Assistant Professor of Medicine, Division of Hematology, Oncology and Transplantation, University of Minnesota in Minneapolis. His clinical and research expertise are in the field of adult hematologic malignancies and blood and marrow stem cell transplantation.
Dr. Lazaryan completed residency training in Internal Medicine followed by fellowship training in Hematology-Oncology at the Cleveland Clinic Foundation in Cleveland, Ohio, USA.
He received his medical degree from Yerevan State Medical University in 1997 and a Master of Public Health Degree from the State University of New York at Albany in 2001 followed by a Doctorate Degree in Public Health at the University of Alabama at Birmingham in 2008.
Dr. Lazaryan has authored multiple peer-reviewed publications and extensively presented his work at scientific meetings and conferences.