AUA Participates in International Greening Education Event in Germany
The American University of Armenia (AUA) participated last month in an annual get-together of educators from around the world to discuss environmental and sustainability topics in the education sector.
The International Greening Education Event (IGEE), held in Karlsruhe, Germany between Oct. 10-12, provided participants a global platform to share ideas, experiences and knowledge.
“AUA’s participation in the event comes as our faculty continue to work toward deepening and enhancing the university’s environmental curriculum,” said Alen Amirkhanian, a lecturer from the College of Science and Engineering, who represented AUA at this year’s IGEE. “Understanding and protecting the natural environment is a cross-disciplinary endeavor. We want to make sure that the AUA curriculum reflects this.”
In the coming year AUA will establish an Introduction to Environmental Science course for its incoming undergraduate students. The University also plans to add environmental content to all of its existing curricula, be it in law, industrial engineering, computer science, business and management, or public policy.
Currently all AUA students are required to take a course on biodiversity and species conservation. The proposed courses, which will be added to current requirements, include natural resource management, environmentally responsible cities and buildings, role of innovative technologies, and more.