AUA Faculty, Researchers Attend Swedish-Armenian Contact Seminar
YEREVAN–AUA faculty and researches joined colleagues from Armenia and Sweden last month for an international seminar at Yerevan State University focused on building cooperation between Swedish and Armenian universities.
The two day Swedish-Armenian Contact Seminar, held on October 25-26, brought together more than 60 Armenian and 30 Swedish academics and researches to exchange experiences and seek mutual areas of interest  that could lead to collaboration in research and technology development.
The event was organized by the International Programme Office for Education and Training, a Swedish government agency, and the National Tempus Office in Armenia.
AUA faculty attended from the Colleges of Science and Engineering, Humanities and Social Sciences, Business and Economics, and Public Health as well as researchers from the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment represented AUA and its range of research interests.