AUA Executive Team Updates Boston Community on University Projects
BOSTON, MA–AUA’s administrative team was in Boston last week, giving a community update that including a comprehensive overview of the university and its projects, particularly the upcoming undergraduate program set to launch in the fall of 2013 with degrees in English and communication, business and computational sciences.
The presentation, titled “AUA 2013: A Global Education in Armenia,” featured University President Dr. Bruce Boghosian, University Provost Dennis Leavens, the Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, Vice President of Finance Gevorg Goyunyan and Vice President of Institutional Advancement Maral Chalian.
The presentation began with a historical background on the university, as well as the various degrees that are offered by AUA’s three colleges, the College of Business and Economics, the College of Humanities and Social Sciences, and the College of Science and Engineering.
The evening also featured extensive discussion about the University’s upcoming undergraduate program. Set to launch in the fall 2013, AUA’s undergraduate program will offer three degrees in English and communication, business, and computational science.