AUA Brings Armenian Perspectives to International Scientific Conferences
YEREVAN–Faculty and researchers from the American University of Armenia’s Masters in Public Health Program participated in a series of international scientific conferences in October and November.
“By participating in these various conferences, MPH faculty and research staff shared Armenia’s experience with international colleagues and demonstrated the research and educational capacity of the AUA Masters in Health Sciences,” said Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan, Associate Professor and Program Director of the Masters in Public Health. “These conferences promote international recognition of AUA in public health and health services research through collaboration with colleagues from various parts of the world.”
As an international expert in health systems research Dr. Petrosyan was invited to speak at the 15th European Health Forum in Gastein, Austria on October 3-6. During a workshop titled, “The Effects of the Financial Crisis on Health Systems in Russia and Other CIS Countries,” co-sponsored by the European Observatory on Health Systems and Policies and the Russian Academy of Medical Sciences, she presented the overview of the Armenian health care system, recent developments, current successes and challenges.
Colleagues from World Health Organization (WHO) Headquarters, WHO Regional Office in Europe and the European Observatory valued the opportunity to learn from the experience of Armenia and other former Soviet Union countries. During the European Health Forum, Dr. Petrosyan participated in a working meeting, organized by the World Health Organization titled, “Strengthening the Response to Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in Eastern Europe.”
This meeting developed a working agreement on collaboration and technical support for countries to develop comprehensive health system responses. In November, she participated in the 2nd Global Symposium on Health Systems Research in Beijing, China, presenting on the re-establishment of Universal and Comprehensive Health Coverage in former Soviet Union Countries.
On October 17-20, Drs. Petrosyan and Nune Truzyan, CHS Project Coordinator and Research Associate, attended the 34th Annual meeting of the Society for Medical Decision Making (SMDM) in Phoenix, Arizona, USA. The conference theme focused on exploring the role of behavioral economics in medicine. Dr. Petrosyan and Truzyan presented their research on how decisions on Tuberculosis care and the place of work among migrant workers from Armenia influence overall TB health outcomes. They both received full scholarship to attend the conference.
On November 8-11, Drs. Ruzanna Grigoryan and Arusyak Harutyunyan, both CHS Project Coordinators/ Research Associates, received scholarship to attend the 5th European Public Health Conference in Malta to present several CHS projects on Tuberculosis, Tobacco Control, Child Care and other topics.