AUA Begins Second Year of English Classes for Gevorgyan Seminary Students
The American University of Armenia began its second year offering an English program for students at the Gevorgyan Seminary at Holy Etchmiadzin this past September, marking a unique milestone in the evolution of the University’s Center for Research in Applied Linguistics (CRAL).
The program was developed in consultation with Seminary Rector Bp. Gevorg Saroyan and sponsored by a dedicated supporter of both AUA and Holy Etchmiadzin.
CRAL is providing advice and support for courses at the master’s level and offering six general English sections and two afternoon test preparation sections for over 150 1st-4th year students.
Graduates from AUA’s Masters program in Teaching English as a Foreign Language are teaching the courses under the supervision of Melissa Brown of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences. The program also includes training on how to access information in English, as well as preparation for continued education and research.
AUA and Holy Etchmiadzin are working to expand the program further, to prepare a new generation of clergy to serve the many foreign visitors of the Holy See and the hundreds of thousands of Armenian faithful worldwide.
The American University of Armenia is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, 985 Atlantic Avenue.