AUA Now Offering Introductory Freshman English Course for Prospective Undergraduate Students
Thinking about applying to the American University of Armenia’s Undergraduate Program? Get a head start with Freshman English 1!
This introductory undergraduate course will engage you in class discussions and collaborative work designed to sharpen your oral and written communication skills. The course will provide you with a strong foundation in the various stages of the writing process, enabling you to produce well-organized paragraphs, short essays, and letters. Students in the course will also have the opportunity to build an array of academic skills and familiarize themselves with university resources through formal in-class trainings and home tasks.
Applicants must be in their last year of high school or first year of college/university and be able to demonstrate English language proficiency.
Apply by downloading and completing the application form, then send it by email to [email protected] with the subject header Freshman English 1. Applicants may be called in for an interview.
Classes will start on January 17, 2013 and will meet twice a week through May 2013. Classes will be held on Tuesdays and Thursdays in the late afternoon.
This course is offered for credit. Students who complete the course successfully will obtain three college credits.
Don’t delay. Space is limited. Apply by December 24, 2012. The course fee is 40,000 AMD, discounted from 150,000 AMD for the first 15 admitted students.
For questions, contact [email protected] or call 010 32 40 40.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, 985 Atlantic Avenue, #100, Alameda, CA 94501, 510.748.9001.