AUA’s Top Notch Faculty to Participate in Conference for Higher Education Reform
AUA  faculty to present on Research-Based Education; Conference organizers are the European Union Tempus Programme, UNICA Network, Brussels Education Services, and Yerevan State Linguistic University Bryusov.
Yerevan, Armenia (July 9-11, 2012) – Faculty experts from American University of Armenia have been invited to present at a conference for Higher Education Reform Experts (HERE).  The 3-day conference, entitled “Research-Based Education at BA, MA and PhD Level,” will bring together experts from around the world to discuss strengthening the research component in educational programs and modules, designing integrated learning models, and organizing research based education at three levels.
The Conference, organized by the European Union Tempus Programme, UNICA network, Brussels Education Services and Yerevan State Linguistic University Bryusov, will be attended by 60 Higher Education Reform Experts (HERE) from Armenia as well as from Eastern Europe, Western Balkans, Southern Mediterranean and Central Asia. There will also be representatives from the Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency (EACEA), UNICA, the EU Delegation to Armenia and the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
The final day of the Conference will be hosted on the AUA campus.  Designed as a day to provide an overview of the topics discussed in the previous two days, AUA President Bruce Boghosian will give opening remarks on Day 3 of the Conference.  “Research-based education is a tenet of the educational methodology at AUA,” said President Boghosian.  “We are honored to participate in this important Conference with our national and international colleagues.”
Conference speakers will include Jean Chambaz, President, Université Pierre et Marie Curie; Susanne Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, Vice Rector for Research and Career Development, University of Vienna; and Melita Kovacevic, Vice-Rector of University of Zagreb.  Participants will also include representatives from the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, state and non-state universities, experts from European Union and Partner Countries.
More information on the conference can be found at :