Yerevan, Armenia (July 18, 2012) — The American University of Armenia (AUA) announced the launch of its four-year Undergraduate Program today.  This will be the first-ever Bachelor-degree-level undergraduate class at AUA.  Throughout its 20-year history, AUA has been a graduate institution, granting only Master’s degrees.  With the launch of the undergraduate program, AUA will expand its impact, educating the leaders of tomorrow in Armenia and beyond.
Making Quality Education Accessible
In making this announcement, AUA President Bruce Boghosian noted, “All of us at AUA are excited about reaching this new milestone – to offer a high-quality undergraduate education to the future leaders of Armenia and the region.”  Boghosian further remarked, “We remain committed to offer rigorous academics and an American education and look forward to a vibrant, international faculty and student body from Armenia and abroad.”
President Boghosian re-iterated AUA’s dedication to providing accessible education of the highest caliber.  “AUA has a ‘full-need’ financial aid policy:  That is, we are committed to the principle that no Armenian student will ever be denied an AUA education because of inability to pay tuition.  AUA also has a need-blind admissions policy:  This means that students are admitted strictly on the basis of their academic merit, regardless of their need.  Institutions that are both full-need and need-blind are rare anywhere in the world,” noted President Boghosian.
“Thanks to the generous support of our Board of Trustees and our supporters around the world, we are able to offer scholarships and tuition assistance to our undergraduate and graduate students,” noted N. Dennis Leavens, AUA’s newly installed Provost.  “I invite all interested students to begin preparing to apply for the Fall 2013 Semester,” continued Provost Leavens.
Highest Standards of Academics
The new undergraduate program has already received accreditation by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC).  This approval indicates endorsement that the undergraduate program maintains the highest educational standards of quality and effectiveness.  The undergraduate program has also already received a license from the RA Ministry of Education and Science.
Enrolling approximately 300 students per year, AUA’s undergraduate program aims to have a total enrollment in the vicinity of 1200 by 2017.  The new undergraduate program will offer the following majors in addition to a solid general education component:
• Computational Sciences – This degree will include topics in applied mathematics and computer science, as well as courses in computational techniques for the simulation and modeling of systems of relevance to science and engineering.
• Business – This degree will include a solid grounding in economics, finance, accounting, marketing, management, and business communications.
• English & Communications – This degree will include courses in journalism, public relations, writing, translation and other aspects of communications.
All three programs will have a strong general education component, and all will be taught in English.  These new majors will complement the seven Master’s degree programs that AUA currently offers.
Entrance requirements, including the standardized examinations necessary for admission, and other admission requirements, including details about tuition, are announced on the web page,  You may also contact AUA directly at [email protected] or (+374 10) 512-797.