Ambassador Heffern Speaks to PSIA students
On March 6, 2012, the Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Mr. John Heffern presented a talk for the students of the School of Political Science and International Relations at the American University of Armenia. The lecture was entitled “Addressing Armenia’s Security Challenges: Regional and Trans-Regional Dimensions”. The Ambassador shared his perspectives on regional, political and economic dimensions of Armenia’s security policy. He also covered US-Armenian relations emphasizing strong cooperation between two countries and the remaining importance of increasing the trade volumes and investments. He stressed that US Government wants Armenia to succeed, to give Armenia options and keep Armenia focused on the West. He emphasized that Armenia has been supportive on the Nagorno-Karabagh resolution process and US government acknowledges that fact. The lecture was followed by a question and answer session where he answered many questions.