Acopian Center for the Environment Announces New Interim Director
Mr. Alen Amirkhanian, Lecturer at the College of Science and Engineering and Advisor to AUA’s Engineering Research Center has accepted an appointment as Interim Director of the Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE).
“Alen Amirkhanian brings all the right background and skills to the administration of our environmental center and classes.  Dr. Karen Aghababyan has submitted his resignation after three years of fine service, in order to concentrate on his research. We are most pleased that he will remain with ACE as Chief Scientist,” remarked Dr. Dennis Leavens, AUA Provost.
Dr. Aghababyan will be leading the Center’s research on biodiversity and ecosystems monitoring as well as establishing a new and critically important biology laboratory at AUA.
“While it has been a great honor to serve as the Director of ACE, it is time for me to focus less on administrative tasks and more on my passion, which is scientific research,” said Dr. Aghababyan.
A search for full-time Director will be announced soon.