AUA Faculty Senate 2015-2016

Faculty Senate Meetings and Minutes in 2015-2016: 
 
2016
 

 

2015

Faculty Senate By-laws

 2015-2016 Faculty Senate Members

Constituency Representative
College of Business and Economics Aleksandr Grigoryan
MBA Program Ara Chalabyan
BA in Business Mikayel Tovmasyan
MS Economics Gayane Barseghyan
College of Humanities and Social Sciences Donald Fuller
MA in PSIA Yevgenya Paturyan
MA in TEFL Irshat Madyarov
LLM Hayk Mamajanyan
BA in E&C Arto Vaun
College of Science and Engineering Arthur Dolmajian
MS in CIS Arthur Khalatyan
ME in IESM Aram Keryan
BS in CS Armen Mkrtchyan
School of Public Health Tsovinar Harutyunyan
ACE Kevin Adkin
At-large members Simon Clarke
Varduhi Petrosyan

2015-2016 Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Chair – Irshat Madyarov
Vice Chair – Yevgenya Paturyan
Parliamentarian – Hayk Mamajanyan
Secretary – Kevin Adkin

2015-2016 Curriculum Committee

Chair- Catherine Buon
Adelaida Baghdasaryan (CHSS)
Vahram Ghushchyan (CBE)
Aram Hajian (CSE)
Hayk Nersisyan (CSE)
Varduhy Petrosian (SPH)
Tom Samuelian (CHSS)

FS-Curriculum-Committee charge

2015-2016 Ethics and Grievance Committee:

Chair – Arto Vaun
Simon Clarke
Don Fuller
Hasmik Galstyan
Vahram Ghushchyan
Tsovinar Harutyunyan

Ethics & Grievance Committee

The Ethics and Grievance Committee of the Faculty Senate shall have jurisdiction [or authority] to review, advise, and make recommendations on policies regarding ethical behavior, and to hear and resolve appeals brought by any member of the university against any other member of the university regarding violations of any of the various codes and policies of the university.

Anyone on campus may direct an email concerning ethical questions or a grievance to Ethics@aua.am.  This communication is confidential for committee members only.

Ethics and Grievance Committee Procedure Regulation

Committee on Extension Programs

Chair- Mikayel Tovmasyan
Arthur Dolmajian
Aram Keryan
Yevgenya Paturyan
Arpie Balian (Ex-officio)

CEP Charge
Procedure on Course Review CEP

2014-2015 Student Learning Committee

Committee charge for Student learning committee

Artur Khalatyan 
Tsovinar Harutyunyan
Armen Mkrtchyan
Gayane Barseghyan

Ad-hoc Committees:  

Advising Committee

  • Chris Ray 
  • Hayarpy Sahakyan
  • Garine Palandjian
  • Gayane Zavaryan 
  • Maria Martirosyan
  • Haik Nersisyan

Faculty Package for Recruitment and Retention

  • Aleksandr Grigoryan
  • Irshat Madyarov
  • Amy Sandridge
  • Arto Vaun 

>> Faculty Senate Archive