Adjunct Faculty Positions, American University of Armenia (AUA), College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHSS), BA in English and Communications Program
The BA in English and Communications Program of the American University of Armenia (AUA) is seeking applicants for adjunct faculty positions in English & Communications.
The BA in English & Communications is one of three Bachelor’s degree programs launched at AUA in fall 2013.  (Visit us on the web at
Qualifications: Successful candidates likely will hold a PhD in Linguistics, Literature, Composition, Public Relations, Communications, Journalism, or a related field and have relevant teaching experience.  MFA or ABD with teaching experience may be considered.
Compensation: Compensation is commensurate with university-wide pay scale, qualifications and experience.
To apply: A letter of application, Curriculum Vitae with the names and contact information for three referees should be sent to, with the subject heading “BA in English and Communications Adjunct”.  Shortlisted applicants will be notified by e-mail.
The American University of Armenia (AUA) is located in Yerevan, the capital of the Republic of Armenia, a city that enjoys one of the highest safety rankings around the world and a low cost of living.
AUA is accredited by the U.S.-based Western Association of Schools and Colleges (WASC) Senior College and University Commission and is affiliated with the University of California. It provides teaching and research programs that prepare students to address the needs of Armenia and its surrounding region for sustainable development.